Talisman
THEATRE & ARTS CENTRE

Profile: John Fenner

Talisman Credits

  • Willie Clark, The Sunshine Boys (2016)
  • The Rt Hon George Venables, MP, the PM, Pardon Me, Prime Minister (2013)
  • Lord Melbury, Fawlty Towers (2013)
  • Sydney Cockerell, The Best of Friends (2013, Studio)
  • Director/Arthur du Clos, Give Me Your Answer Do (2012, 70th Birthday Celebrations)
  • Director, Seventy Years On (2012, 70th Birthday Celebrations)
  • Jack, Dancing at Lughnasa (2012)
  • Norman Thayer, Jr., On Golden Pond (2011)
  • Captain Peacock, Are You Being Served? (2010)
  • Company, The War of the Worlds (2008)
  • Domenico Soriano, Filumena (2006)
  • Father/Madox Ford, After Mrs Rochester (2005)
  • Sir Timothy Farrar, Hindle Wakes (2004)
  • Benoit Pinglet, A Little Hotel on the Side (2004)
  • Romainville, Ring Round the Moon (2003)
  • René Artois, 'Allo, 'Allo! (2002)
  • Grisly, Jack and the Beanstalk (2001)
  • Duke Leonal Felmet, Wyrd Sisters (2001)
  • Egan, Murder by Misadventure (2001)
  • Sir George Baker, The Madness of George III (2000)
  • Oliver Widdowes, A Letter of Resignation (2000)
  • Dr Wicksteed, Habeas Corpus (1999)
  • Admiral, Relative Values (1999)
  • Doctor, A Month in the Country (1999)
  • Widow Twankey, Aladdin (1998)
  • Mr Fowler, Separate Tables (1998)
  • Director/Julian, Communicating Doors (1998)
  • Antonio, The Merchant of Venice (1997)
Elsewhere
  • Herbie, Gypsy (2017, Loft Theatre)
  • Newton, The Physicists (2017, Loft Theatre)
  • Mr Bumble, Oliver! (2016, Loft Theatre)
  • Mr Mushnik, Little Shop of Horrors (2015, Loft Theatre)
  • Company, The Hollow Crown (2015, Loft Theatre)
  • John Frick, The Last Yankee (2015, Criterion Theatre)
  • Ghost of Christmas Present, Scrooge - The Musical (2014, Loft Theatre)
  • Jack Gale, The Thrill of Love (2014, Criterion Theatre)
  • Gaston Lemare, My Three Angels (2013, Criterion Theatre)
  • Nicely-Nicely Johnson, Guys and Dolls (2011, Criterion Theatre)
  • George Aaronow, Glengarry Glen Ross (2011, Loft Theatre)
  • Mr Mushnik, Little Shop of Horrors (2010, Criterion Theatre)
  • Andrew Crocker-Harris, The Browning Version (2010, Criterion Theatre)
  • Roberto Miranda, Death and the Maiden (2010, Criterion Theatre)
  • Magwitch, Great Expectations (2009, Criterion Theatre)
  • Sir Lawrence Wargrave, And Then There Were None (2009, Criterion Theatre)
  • St Clair, Glorious! (2008, Loft Theatre)
  • Poole, Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (2007, Loft Theatre)
  • Nicholas Kendall, My Cousin Rachel (2007, Loft Theatre)
  • René Artois, ’Allo ’Allo! (2006, Loft Theatre)
  • Wilfred Bond, Quartet (2005, Loft Theatre)
  • Mr Mayhew, Witness for the Prosecution (2005, Loft Theatre)
  • The Starkeeper, Carousel (1998, Spa Opera)
  • Neppomuck, Pygmalion (1997, Loft Theatre)
  • Mr Kemp, Mr Cinders (1997, Loft Theatre)
  • Bill, Woman in Mind (1996, Loft Theatre)
  • Director, Rebecca (1996, Loft Theatre)
  • Jim Hodge, Nasty Neighbours (1995, Loft Theatre)
  • Company, Salad Days (1995, Loft Theatre)
  • Philip Hill, Whose Life is it Anyway? (1995, Loft Theatre)
  • Arthur Birling, An Inspector Calls (1995, Loft Theatre)
  • Doolittle, My Fair Lady (1994, Spa Opera)
  • Lord President/Oliver Cromwell, Majesty (Part 2) (1994, Cromwell Productions)
  • Stanley Gardner, Run For Your Wife (1994, Loft Theatre)
  • Cousin Gregory, The Seagull (1994, Loft Theatre)
  • Inspector Lord, Spider’s Web (1994, Loft Theatre)
  • Dominicus Mancinus, Majesty (Part 1) (1993, Cromwell Productions)
  • Duke of York, Fire and Fever (1993, Cromwell Productions)
  • Billy Shake, Shakespeare Country (1993, Loft Theatre)
  • Banjo, The Man Who Came to Dinner (1993, Loft Theatre)
  • Robert Browning, Robert & Elizabeth (1993, Spa Opera)
  • Romain Tournel, A Flea in Her Ear (1993, Loft Theatre)
  • Visitor, Lettice and Lovage (1992, Loft Theatre)
  • The Man, Veronica’s Room (1992, Loft Theatre)
  • Captain, Woyzeck (1992, Loft Theatre)
  • Michael Starkwedder, The Unexpected Guest (1991, Loft Theatre)
  • Antonio, Twelfth Night (1989, Loft Theatre)
  • Corporal/Adjutant/Sickman, The Caucasian Chalk Circle (1989, Loft Theatre)
  • The Judge, Trial By Jury (1985, Spa Opera)
  • The Intruder, See How They Run (1982, Loft Theatre)
  • Jerry Ryan, Two for the Seesaw (1981, Loft Theatre)
  • Charles Stanton, Dangerous Corner (1980, Loft Theatre)
  • Cassio, Othello (1979, Loft Theatre)
  • Percy, Rattle of a Simple Man (1979, Loft Theatre)
  • Mark, Happy Family (1978, Loft Theatre)
  • Sidney Hopcroft, Absurd Person Singular (1977, Loft Theatre)
  • Councillor Albert Parker, When We Are Married (1977, Loft Theatre)
  • Philip, The Philanthropist (1977, Loft Theatre)
  • Chief Weasel, Toad of Toad Hall (1977, Loft Theatre)
  • Clive Popkiss, Rookery Nook (1976, Loft Theatre)
  • Charles Stratton, Separate Tables (1976, Loft Theatre)
  • Quangle Wangle, The Owl and the Pussycat Went to See (1976, Loft Theatre)
  • Snug, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1975, Loft Theatre)
  • Kerfuffle, The Tinder Box (1975, Loft Theatre)
  • William Featherstone, How the Other Half Loves (1974, Loft Theatre)
  • Bunthorne, Patience (1974, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Solicitor, The Miser (1974, Loft Theatre)
  • General/Munchkin Mayor, The Wizard of Oz (1974, Loft Theatre)
  • Tragedian, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (1973, Loft Theatre)
  • The Duke of Plaza Toro, The Gondoliers (1973, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Morgan, Treasure Island (1973, Loft Theatre)
  • Motel, Fiddler on the Roof (1972, Spa Opera)
  • John Wellington Wells, The Sorcerer (1972, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • The Defendant, Trial By Jury (1972, Spa Opera)
  • Robin Oakapple, Ruddigore (1972, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Ko-Ko, The Mikado (1971, Spa Opera)
  • Hilarion, Princess Ida (1971, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Major General Stanley, The Pirates of Penzance (1970, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Chorus, Trial By Jury (1970, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Ko-Ko, The Mikado (1969, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Strephon, Iolanthe (1968, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Jack Point, The Yeomen of the Guard (1967, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Sir Joseph Porter, HMS Pinafore (1966, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Grosvenor, Patience (1965, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Luiz, The Gondoliers (1964, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Lord Dramaleigh, Utopia Limited (1963, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Chorus, The Pirates of Penzance (1962, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Counsel for the Plaintiff, Trial By Jury (1962, Coventry Savoy Opera)
  • Chorus, Ruddigore (1961, Coventry Savoy Opera)

John Fenner’s website

To add details to this page please contact the webmaster.



      

© 2016 Talisman Theatre